Terms + Conditions

Privacy Policy

TreeGreen ltd (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and our consumer and trade terms of sale and any other documents referred to on them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller is TreeGreen ltd (company number: SC333763), a company registered in Scotland and whose registered office address is at Suite 3/6, 111 Union Street, Glasgow, G1 1XP   

 
1. Information we may collect from you 1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you: 1.1.1 information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.theenergyEGG.com (“our site”). This includes information provided at the time of posting material or placing an order for goods. This information may include your name, contact details (including email address), delivery address and debit or credit card information. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site; 1.1.2 if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; 1.1.3 we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them; 1.1.4 details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders; 1.1.5 details of your visits to our site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access; and 1.1.6 information that you provide by filling in our product warranty registration form. This information may include your name, address and email address.  
 
 2. IP addresses and cookies 2.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. 2.2 For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site, deliver a better and more personalised service and associate your Shopping Cart with you. They enable us: 2.2.1 to estimate our audience size and usage pattern; 2.2.2 to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your preferences; and 2.2.3 to recognise you when you return to our site. 2.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you will not be able to order any goods through our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.   
 
3. Where we store your personal data 3.1 The data that we collect from you will not be transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area. It may be processed by staff operating inside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. In particular your personal information may be sent to Parcelforce, Royal Mail or any other courier we nominate for the delivery of your order. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. 3.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. If you are a trade account holder and we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this username and password confidential. We ask you not to share these details with anyone. 3.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.  
 
 4. Uses made of the information 4.1 We use information held about you in the following ways: 4.1.1 to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; 4.1.2 to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; 4.1.3 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; 4.1.4 to notify you about changes to our service; and 4.1.5 to administer, support, improve and develop our business. 4.2 We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or email. 4.3 If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means or post with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. 4.4 If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means or post only if you have consented to this. 4.5 If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data).   
 
5. Disclosure of your information 5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985. 5.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties: 5.2.1 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and 5.2.2 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or consumer or trade terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.  
 
 6. Your rights 6.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at TreeGreen ltd, Suite 3/6, 111 Union Street, Glasgow, G1 3TA or emailing us at enquiries@energy-egg.com 6.2 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.   
 
7. Access to information 7.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.   
 
8. Changes to our privacy policy 8.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.  
 

 9. Contact 9.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to TreeGreen ltd, Suite 3/6, 111 Union Street, Glasgow, G1 3TA or emailed to us at enquiries@energy-egg.com    

Website Privacy Policy

 COLLECTION: We collect four types of Personally Identifiable Information (PII) at . This information is used to improve provide users’ product and service experience and to better allow us to understand how visitors navigate our website. Purchase Information: If you purchase your TreeGreen energyEGG from our website, we collect your name, billing and shipping address, credit card information and any other information necessary to complete the transaction. Log-in Information: If you create a TreeGreen account, you provide your email and create a password that we store. Usage information: If you are logged into the platform, we record the IP address you visit our website. This data is stored along with your email address and history of settings on our servers. Website Use Information: Like many websites, we use tools (including Google Analytics) to collect information from visitors in order to better understand how they use our website (e.g., browser type, domains, page views). We use session cookies to keep you logged in while you use features of our web application; these disappear after you close your browser. We also use persistent cookies which stay in your browser and allow us to recognize you when you return to the site. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change the settings to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you turn off cookies, parts of energy-egg.com may not work for you. TRANSFER: We do not rent or sell our customer lists. We may share your personally identifiable information with third parties for the sole purposes of providing you with: (i) improved or new TreeGreen products, and (ii) installation of new or improved services. Except as described herein, TreeGreen will only provide information collected on the website to a third party if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with laws or respond to a court order or search warrant.   SECURITY: TreeGreen takes security seriously. We use commercially standard methods to transmit your data securely including HTTPS, SSL, and 128bit encryption. Business Transitions: Upon the sale or transfer of the company and its assets, we will require a purchaser to treat our data under the privacy statement in place at the time of its collection. Changes to Privacy Policy: Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. If we decide to change our privacy policy, then we will post those changes to this Privacy Notice, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.   If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us: TreeGreen Ltd. Suite 3/6 111 Union Street Glasgow G1 3TA Phone: (+44)141 416 2624 Email: privacy@energy-egg.com   Last Updated: February 14th 2013    

Warranty

 Your energyEGG comes with a 12 month manufacturer’s warranty as standard. In the event of a physical defect due to material or workmanship, please contact us, stating where and when you purchased the device. If you discover a defect covered by this warranty we will repair or replace the product at our discretion using new or refurbished components. This warranty covers defects in manufacturing that arise from the correct use of the device. It is limited to defects in materials or workmanship and does not cover damage caused by abuse, misuse, unauthorised modification, power surge damage or extreme heat or cold or corrosive environments. TreeGreen is not accountable for loss of software, firmware, data or information resulting from the use of the energyEGG®. The warranty also does not cover the normal wear and tear on covers, cases, housings, connectors and accessories. The warranty does not apply to any product with missing, altered or defaced serial numbers.  

Limits of Liability

If this product fails or does not perform as warranted, your sole recourse shall be to repair the product as described above. We will not be liable to you or anyone else for any damages that result from the failure of this product. These damages include, but are not limited to, the following: lost profits, lost savings, lost data, damage to other equipment and incidental or consequent damages arising from the use or inability to use this product. Express or implied warranties are disclaimed. In no event will TreeGreen cost be liable any amount in excess of your purchase price, not to exceed the current list price of the product. Nothing in this warranty limits liability for death or personal injury caused by negligence or fraud TreeGreen specifically disclaims any other warranties, expressed or implied, and the user shall redeem the installation or use of this product on acceptance of these terms: ‘Calls may be monitored and recorded as part of our customer care programme. Calls are charged at local rate from BT landlines. Other network operators’ charges may vary. Other network operators’ charges may vary